It will change the way you fish!

Kahlo KUP Series Details

  • 32 Anglers - 2 Qualifying Rounds 1 Championship
  • Each Qualifying Round will have 16 Anglers
  • Top 6 Anglers in each Qualifying Round Advance to Championship
  • Bottom 10 Anglers in each Qualifying Round are Eliminated
  • Payout Qualifying Rounds $500 for 1st Place; Championship $8,000*
  • *Payouts are based on 32 Anglers Competing in the Series

ILF / MLF Format

  • 1 Angler per Boat
  • 1 Boat Official per Boat
  • Real Time Scoring / Penalties
  • All Scorable Fish Count
  • Bass Must Weigh 1lb or More
  • Three 2 or 2 1/2 hour Periods

Kahlo KUP Series Championship

October 20, 2019
Total Payout: $8,000
1st $4,800, 2nd $1.780, 3rd $890, 4th $530

KUP Championship 12 Anglers

See All Photos Live Leaderboard

Troy Sheahan
ILF Angler Troy Sheahan

1st Place
8 lb 04 oz
Penalties: 4 min

  • Competitive Fish: 30 yrs
  • Rig: Ranger Z119c Black / Mer ProXS225
  • Favorite Angler: KVD
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Monsters
  • Series Fished: Club and Local Opens
  • Occupation: Team Leader Major Tool & Machine
  • From: Anderson, IN
Kevin Moeller
ILF Angler Kevin Moeller

2nd Place
6 lb 07 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fish: 20 Yrs
  • Rig: 2015 Phoenix 919 / 225hp Mercury ProXS
  • Favorite Angler: Charley Hartley
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: None
  • Series Fished: BPSOTT, 100% westside club, TBS Elites, USA Bassin Caesar's Creek
  • Occupation: Accountant for the City of Forest Park
  • From: Lebanon OH
Bud Tonkel
ILF Angler Bud Tonkel

3rd Place
5 lb 02 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 21 yrs
  • Rig: Ranger 522vx Mercury 225
  • Favorite Angler: Greg Hackney
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Granola Bars
  • Series Fished: Angola Hawg Hunters, 2017 Indiana State Team
  • Occupation: Dry Dock Marine
  • From: Ashley, IN
Josh McDermott
ILF Angler Josh McDermott

4th Place
4 lb 13 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 22 yrs
  • Rig: Skeeter FX20
    Yamaha VMax 250
  • Favorite Angler: Jacob Wheeler
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: I just fish
  • Series Fished: ILF2015 - 2018, Inaugural Champion, White River Bassmasters, Local Jackpots
  • Occupation: Owner - CTSI, a local telecommunications contractor
  • From: Fishers, IN
Michael Powell
ILF Angler Michael Powell

5th Place
2 lb 10 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fish: 30 yrs
  • Rig: Ranger z20/M225
  • Favorite Angler: Gman
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: PB Crackers
  • Series Fished: BFL, Clubs, Federation, IBL Buddy TX
  • Occupation: URD Teck, Robert Henry Corp.
  • From: Greendale IN
Phil Reel
ILF Angler Phil Reel

6th Place
2 lb 09 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fish: 32yrs
  • Rig: Ranger 119 / Mercury 225
  • Favorite Angler: Larry Nixon
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Turkey sandwich and apple
  • Series Fished: ILF 2017-18, IBF Trail, TBF, Bullseye Trail, Redman Trail
  • Occupation: Job Setter / Chrysler Casting
  • From: Kokomo, IN
Scott Cooke
ILF Angler Scott Cooke

7th Place
1 lb 11 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fish: 16 yrs
  • Rig: Ranger Z521C / Mercury 250
  • Favorite Angler: Andy Morgan
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Deer Jerky
  • Series Fished: FLW tour, Costas, BFL, TBF, ABA, OMBTT
  • Occupation: President Polaris Automation Inc.
  • From: Marengo OH
Mike Foster
ILF Angler Mike Foster

8th Place
1 lb 05 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 18 yrs
  • Rig: Cobra Coos A201 Mercury XS250
  • Favorite Angler: Gerald Swindle
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Jerky or Trail Mix
  • Series Fished: Bassmasters Weekend Series, BFL’s, USA Bassin, local jackpot tourneys
  • Occupation: Eli Lilly
  • From: Terre Haute, IN
Charlie Land
ILF Angler Charlie Land

9th Place
1 lb 02 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fish: 32 yres
  • Rig: Triton TR22 / Yamaha 250
  • Favorite Angler: KVD
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: PB Crackers, Cheese
  • Series Fished: BFL Michigan
  • Occupation: Owner Lab Solutions of Indiana
  • From: Coatesville IN
Greg Evans
ILF Angler Greg Evans

10th Place
0 lb 00 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 25yrs
  • Rig: 2019 Phoenix 721proXP
  • Favorite Angler: The Disciple, Peter
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Snows Beef Jerky
  • Series Fished: ILF, BFL's and BASS tournaments
  • Occupation: Account Manager for Rinker Materials
  • From: Noblesville, IN
Ray Smith
ILF Angler Ray Smith

10th Place
0 lb 00 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fish: 30 Yrs
  • Rig: Champion-196 / Mercury 200
  • Favorite Angler: KVD
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Slim Jims
  • Series Fished: USA Bassin, Anglers Choice
  • Occupation: Union Painter
  • From: Portage IN
Rob Kelley
ILF Angler Rob Kelley

10th Place
0 lb 00 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 12 yrs
  • Rig: Skeeter FX20 / 250 SHO
  • Favorite Angler: Rick Clunn
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Jerky
  • Series Fished: ILF 2016-18, Fishers of Men, IBF Trail, Top-8's
  • Occupation: Senior Manager / Ryder Logistics
  • From: Greenwood, IN

ILF Kahlo KUP Qualifying Round 2

Lake: Lake Lake Shafer, Monticello, IN

September 8, 2019
Payout: 1st Place $500

16 Anglers Competing - Top 6 Advance to Championship

Place Angler From Total Weight Average Biggest Fish Number Caught Penalty Minutes
Advanced Troy Sheahan Anderson IN 13 lb 2 oz 1 lb 10 oz 3 lb 8 oz 8 4
Advanced Bud Tonkel Ashley IN 10 lb 7 oz 2 lb 1 oz 3 lb 3 oz 5 0
Advanced Kevin Moeller Lebanon OH 8 lb 7 oz 1 lb 3 oz 1 lb 6 oz 7 4
Advanced Scott Cooke Marengo OH 8 lb 1 oz 2 lb 0 oz 2 lb 10 oz 4 2
Advanced Ray Smith Portage IN 7 lb 11 oz 1 lb 15 oz 2 lb 10 oz 4 0
Advanced Rob Kelley Greenwood IN 6 lb 12 oz 1 lb 2 oz 1 lb 4 oz 6 2
Eliminated Aaron Hochstedler Greentown IN 5 lb 15 oz 1 lb 8 oz 2 lb 11 oz 4 0
Eliminated Michael Blanch Yorktown IN 5 lb 13 oz 1 lb 15 oz 2 lb 8 oz 3 0
Eliminated Matt Jones Greentown IN 4 lb 10 oz 1 lb 9 oz 1 lb 12 oz 3 0
Eliminated Michael Estep Columbia City IN 4 lb 0 oz 1 lb 5 oz 1 lb 11 oz 3 0
Eliminated Dennis Donovan Hamilton OH 2 lb 10 oz 1 lb 5 oz 1 lb 9 oz 2 2
Eliminated Marc Fishburn Cloverdale IN 2 lb 5 oz 1 lb 2 oz 1 lb 4 oz 2 0
Eliminated Jason Kiser Noblesville IN 2 lb 2 oz 1 lb 1 oz 1 lb 2 oz 2 6
Eliminated Curtis McCreery Columbus IN 1 lb 1 oz 1 lb 1 oz 1 lb 1 oz 1 0
Eliminated Matt Cash Fairfield OH 1 lb 1 oz 1 lb 1 oz 1 lb 1 oz 1 0
Eliminated Ron Moody Anderson IN 1 lb 0 oz 1 lb 0 oz 1 lb 0 oz 1 10

ILF Kahlo KUP Qualifying Round 1

Lake: Cagles Mill Lake, Cloverdale IN

August 31, 2019
Payout: 1st Place $500

16 Anglers Competing - Top 6 Advance to Championship

Place Angler From Total Weight Average Biggest Fish Number Caught Penalty Minutes
Advanced Mike Foster Terre Haute IN 8 lb 13 oz 1 lb 4 oz 2 lb 3 oz 7 4
Advanced Charlie Land Coatesville IN 8 lb 13 oz 1 lb 4 oz 1 lb 12 oz 7 2
Advanced Greg Evans Noblesville IN 8 lb 3 oz 1 lb 6 oz 2 lb 0 oz 6 0
Advanced Phil Reel Kokomo IN 8 lb 1 oz 1 lb 6 oz 1 lb 14 oz 6 12
Advanced Josh McDermott Fishers IN 7 lb 15 oz 1 lb 5 oz 2 lb 6 oz 6 0
Advanced Mike Powell Greendale IN 7 lb 9 oz 1 lb 14 oz 3 lb 7 oz 4 2
Eliminated Myron Higbie Richmond IN 6 lb 14 oz 1 lb 6 oz 1 lb 13 oz 5 8
Eliminated Jim Miller Pittsboro IN 6 lb 11 oz 1 lb 5 oz 1 lb 14 oz 5 2
Eliminated Gary Straber Indianapolis IN 6 lb 10 oz 1 lb 5 oz 2 lb 7 oz 5 0
Eliminated Nick Leonard Cincinnati OH 6 lb 4 oz 1 lb 9 oz 2 lb 0 oz 4 2
Eliminated Gary McClure St. Joe IN 5 lb 4 oz 1 lb 1 oz 1 lb 2 oz 5 2
Eliminated Jim Wheeler Valparaiso IN 3 lb 11 oz 1 lb 4 oz 1 lb 4 oz 3 2
Elininated Phillip Duracz Chesterton IN 3 lb 9 oz 1 lb 3 oz 1 lb 6 oz 3 0
Eliminated John Sabatini Galveston IN 3 lb 6 oz 1 lb 2 oz 1 lb 6 oz 3 2
Eliminated Lee Duracz Syracuse IN 2 lb 7 oz 1 lb 4 oz 1 lb 4 oz 2 2
Eliminated Roman Yoder Stanford KY 0 lb 0 oz 0 lb 0 oz 0 lb 0 oz 0 0