2018 Kahlo Select Qualifying Series #3 Anglers

2018 Kahlo Select Qualifying Series #3 Anglers

It will change how you fish!

Kahlo Select Series #3 Details

  • 24 Anglers - 2 Qualifying Rounds 1 Championship
  • Each Qualifying Round will have 12 Anglers
  • Top 6 Anglers in each Qualifying Round Advance to Championship
  • Bottom 6 Anglers in each Qualifying Round are Eliminated
  • Championship:* 1st $2,700, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $300
  • No Payout in Qualifying Rounds
  • *Payout is only in the Championship and is based on 24 Anglers Competing
  • Ranking based on 2017 performance

Rules FAQs

Format

  • Each Boat will have 1 Angler,
    1 Boat Official
  • Real Time Scoring / Penalties
  • Location Announced 48 hours Prior
  • All Scorable Fish Count
  • Bass Must Weigh 1lb or More
  • Three 2 hour Periods
  • Points Sereis - Kalho Challenge Kup

Kahlo Select Series 3 Championship

August 5 , 2018 - Geist Reservoir, Indianapolis, IN

12 Anglers Competing for a Total Purse $4,500

See All Photos Live Leaderboard

Aaron Hochstedler

Ranked #3

ILF Angler Aaron Hochstedler

1st Place
18 lb 01 oz
Penalties: 4 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 28 yrs
  • Rig: BassCat Courar 20
    Mercury 250
  • Favorite Angler: Randy Howell
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Beef Jerkey
  • Series Fished: ILF 2015,2016,2017, Anglers Choice, Indiana Bass Nation Team Trail and IBF
  • Occupation: Millwright
  • From: Greentown, IN

Mike Reid

Ranked #24

ILF Angler Mike Reid

2nd Place
18 lb 00 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fish: 18 yrs
  • Rig: Triton Tr-20
  • Favorite Angler: Scott Suggs & Jason Christie
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: None
  • Series Fished: Bassmaster Opens, BFL, Ram Open series
  • Occupation: Program Manager/US Air Force
  • From: Morris, AL

Matt Krieg

Ranked #45

ILF Angler Matt Krieg

3rd Place
15 lb 08 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 20yrs
  • Rig: 202 Blazer / 225 Yamaha
  • Favorite Angler: Gerald Swindle
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Snows Beef jerky
  • Series Fished: IBF, Anglers Choice
  • Occupation: Crane Tech. Hoosier Crane
  • From: Kokomo, IN

Matt Jones

Ranked #30

ILF Angler Matt Jones

4th Place
10 lb 15 oz
Penalties: 2 min

  • Competitive Fish: 21 yrs
  • Rig: 520 Ranger / 225 Mercury
  • Favorite Angler: Greg Hackney
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Joe's Jerky
  • Series Fished: ILF 2017, Angler's Choice, BFL, IBF, USA Bassin
  • Occupation: Engineer / Reishauer USA
  • From: Kokomo, IN

Ethan Shaw

Ranked #41

ILF Angler Ethan Shaw

5th Place
10 lb 04 oz
Penalties: 6 min

  • Competitive Fish: 6 yrs
  • Rig:
  • Favorite Angler: Jacob Wheeler
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Beef Jerky or a sandwich
  • Series Fished: ILF 2015/16, IBF high school, BASS high school, Indy Bass Club, Tuesday nights at Geist, Thursday nights at Morse
  • Occupation: High school student, Market District
  • From: Carmel, IN

Lee Duracz

Ranked #7

ILF Angler Lee Duracz

6th Place
9 lb 02 oz
Penalties: 2 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 15 yrs
  • Rig: Cobra 201
    225 Yamaha Vmax
  • Favorite Angler: Jami Young
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Nutty Bars
  • Series Fished: ILF 2017, Anglers Choice, TBF, Bass Nation, H2o weekend, Smac, R and B, Living the Dream
  • Occupation:
  • From: Elkhart, IN

Damon Woodard

Ranked #10

ILF Angler Damon Woodard

7th Place
5 lb 02 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fish: 10 yrs
  • Rig:
  • Favorite Angler: Brent Ehrler and Chad Pipkens
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Peanut Butter and Jelly
  • Series Fished: ILF 2017, BFL, R and B Circuit, Fulton County Opens, BASS State Finals, FLW Top 8
  • Occupation: Production at Forest River
  • From: Warsaw, IN

Jim Miller

Ranked #14

ILF Angler Jim Miller

8th Place
4 lb 10 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 12 yrs
  • Rig: Ranger 521vx / Yamaha 225
  • Favorite Angler: KVD
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Bobby Adams roll ups
  • Series Fished: ILF 2015 / 2016, Anglers Choice, IBF, IBC, USA Bassin, Hendrick County Bassmaster
  • Occupation: Co Owner Brownsburg Auto Center
  • From: Pittsboro, IN

Phil Hunt

Ranked #11

ILF Angler Phil Hunt

9th Place
3 lb 10 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 35 yrs
  • Rig: Falcon / Mercury
  • Favorite Angler: Bill Lowen
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Nutty Bars
  • Series Fished: BFL, IBF, Everstart
  • Occupation: Owner Phil Hunt Custome Lures
  • From: Connersville, IN

Kelly Warner

Ranked #32

ILF Angler Kelly Warner

10th Place
3 lb 08 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 26 yrs
  • Rig: Skeeter / Yamaha
  • Favorite Angler: Denny Brauer
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Hunter Sticks
  • Series Fished: Renegade Bass RBT BAM, NBAA, Midwest Sportsman Branch Co Lunkers
  • Occupation: Project Manager Cat/Rec Restoration
  • From: Homer, MI

Russ Sproessig

Ranked #17

ILF Angler Russ Sproessig

11th Place
3 lb 05 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 26 yrs
  • Rig: Stratos 201 PROXL / Yamaha
  • Favorite Angler: Gman
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Protein Bar
  • Series Fished: IBF, HOT
  • Occupation: Contractor Sproessig Home Services
  • From: Columbus, IN

Shawn Burton

Ranked #31

ILF Angler Shawn Burton

12th Place
2 lb 13 oz
Penalties: 2 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 22 yrs
  • Rig: CHAMPION / MERCURY
  • Favorite Angler: Jacob Wheeler
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Cold Pizza
  • Series Fished: Cabelas NABC, USA Bassin, B.A.S.S. Northern & Southern Opens, Local and Regional Open
  • Occupation: 5N8 Graphics & Apparel, Owner - Bullpen Baseball & Softball Academy
  • From: Frankfort, Indiana

Kahlo Select Series 3 Qualifying Round 1

July 7, 2018 - Winona Lake, Warsaw, IN

12 Anglers Competing Top 6 Advance to Championship

See All Photos Live Leaderboard

Phil Hunt

Not Ranked

ILF Angler Phil Hunt

Advanced
17 lb 08 oz
Penalties: 4 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 35 yrs
  • Rig: Falcon / Mercury
  • Favorite Angler: Bill Lowen
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Nutty Bars
  • Series Fished: BFL, IBF, Everstart
  • Occupation: Owner Phil Hunt Custome Lures
  • From: Connersville, IN

Russ Sproessig

Not Ranked

ILF Angler Russ Sproessig

Advanced
13 lb 02 oz
Penalties: 2 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 26 yrs
  • Rig: Stratos 201 PROXL / Yamaha
  • Favorite Angler: Gman
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Protein Bar
  • Series Fished: IBF, HOT
  • Occupation: Contractor Sproessig Home Services
  • From: Columbus, IN

Mike Reid

Not Ranked

ILF Angler Mike Reid

Advanced
11 lb 03 oz
Penalties: 2 min

  • Competitive Fish: 18 yrs
  • Rig: Triton Tr-20
  • Favorite Angler: Scott Suggs & Jason Christie
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: None
  • Series Fished: Bassmaster Opens, BFL, Ram Open series
  • Occupation: Program Manager/US Air Force
  • From: Morris, AL

Kelly Warner

Not Ranked

ILF Angler Kelly Warner

Advanced
10 lb 09 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 26 yrs
  • Rig: Skeeter / Yamaha
  • Favorite Angler: Denny Brauer
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Hunter Sticks
  • Series Fished: Renegade Bass RBT BAM, NBAA, Midwest Sportsman Branch Co Lunkers
  • Occupation: Project Manager Cat/Rec Restoration
  • From: Homer, MI

Shawn Burton

Not Ranked

ILF Angler Shawn Burton

Advanced
6 lb 02 oz
Penalties: 4 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 22 yrs
  • Rig: CHAMPION / MERCURY
  • Favorite Angler: Jacob Wheeler
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Cold Pizza
  • Series Fished: Cabelas NABC, USA Bassin, B.A.S.S. Northern & Southern Opens, Local and Regional Open
  • Occupation: 5N8 Graphics & Apparel, Owner - Bullpen Baseball & Softball Academy
  • From: Frankfort, Indiana

Matt Krieg

Not Ranked

ILF Angler Matt Krieg

Advanced
4 lb 15 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 20yrs
  • Rig: 202 Blazer / 225 Yamaha
  • Favorite Angler: Gerald Swindle
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Snows Beef jerky
  • Series Fished: IBF, Anglers Choice
  • Occupation: Crane Tech. Hoosier Crane
  • From: Kokomo, IN

Greg Evans

Ranked #61

ILF Angler Greg Evans

Eliminated
4 lb 07 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 25yrs
  • Rig: 2004 Ranger 520VX
  • Favorite Angler: The Disciple, Peter
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Ham and cheese sandwich
  • Series Fished: BFL's and BASS tournaments
  • Occupation: Account Manager for Rinker Materials
  • From: Noblesville, IN

Matt Goss

Not Ranked

ILF Angler Matt Goss

Eliminated
4 lb 00 oz
Penalties: 2 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 7 yrs
  • Rig:Skeeter FX210/Yamaha 250
  • Favorite Angler: Undecided
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Turkey & Swiss
  • Series Fished: USA bassin/tackle box team (club)/Anglers Dream/R&B
  • Occupation: Supervisor at Land-O-Lakes Purina Feed
  • From: North Webster, IN

Jeff Tennell

Not Ranked

ILF Angler Jeff Tennell

Eliminated
3 lb 09 oz
Penalties: 2 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 30 yrs
  • Rig:Ranger 520
    Yamaha 225
  • Favorite Angler: Shad Schenck
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Beef Jerky
  • Series Fished: ILF 2015/16, BFL Hoosier & Michigan, Rayovac Series, FLW Co-Angler
  • Occupation: Firefighter/Paramedic for city of Shelbyville
  • From: Franklin, IN

John Naviaux

Not Ranked

ILF Angler John Naviaux

Eliminated
3 lb 06 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 22yrs
  • Rig: 2011 Lowe Stinger 175
    Mercury 90hp Command Thrust
  • Favorite Angler: Bill Dance
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: my wife packs my lunch
  • Series Fished: West indy bass club / USA bassin
  • Occupation: President Indy Gutters / President Seamless Restoration
  • From: Indianapolis IN

River Jones

Not Ranked

ILF Angler River Jones

Eliminated
2 lb 11 oz
Penalties: 2 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 5 yrs
  • Rig: 2018 Bass Cat Cougar / Mercury 250
  • Favorite Angler: Gerald Swindle
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Joes Jerky
  • Series Fished: TBF High School, ILF High School
  • Occupation: Detailer Button Motors
  • From: Kokomo, IN

Carl Davis

Ranked #46

ILF Angler Carl Davis

Eliminated
0 lb 00 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fish: 3 yrs
  • Rig: Rig:Nitor 898
    Mercury 200
  • Favorite Angler: Billy McDonald
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Turkey sandwiches and jerky
  • Series Fished: ILF 2017, Team Tournaments
  • Occupation:
  • From: Indianapolis, IN

Kahlo Select Series 3 Qualifying Round 2

July 8, 2018 - Tippecanoe Lake & James Lake

12 Anglers Competing Top 6 Advance to Championship

See All Photos Live Leaderboard

Damon Woodard

Rank #1

ILF Angler Damon Woodard

Advanced
29 lb 08 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fish: 10 yrs
  • Rig:
  • Favorite Angler: Brent Ehrler and Chad Pipkens
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Peanut Butter and Jelly
  • Series Fished: ILF 2017, BFL, R and B Circuit, Fulton County Opens, BASS State Finals, FLW Top 8
  • Occupation: Production at Forest River
  • From: Warsaw, IN

Lee Duracz

Ranked #2

ILF Angler Lee Duracz

Advanced
27 lb 10 oz
Penalties: 4 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 15 yrs
  • Rig: Cobra 201
    225 Yamaha Vmax
  • Favorite Angler: Jami Young
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Nutty Bars
  • Series Fished: ILF 2017, Anglers Choice, TBF, Bass Nation, H2o weekend, Smac, R and B, Living the Dream
  • Occupation:
  • From: Elkhart, IN

Matt Jones

Ranked #35

ILF Angler Matt Jones

Advanced
15 lb 14 oz
Penalties: 4 min

  • Competitive Fish: 21 yrs
  • Rig: 520 Ranger / 225 Mercury
  • Favorite Angler: Greg Hackney
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Joe's Jerky
  • Series Fished: ILF 2017, Angler's Choice, BFL, IBF, USA Bassin
  • Occupation: Engineer / Reishauer USA
  • From: Kokomo, IN

Aaron Hochstedler

Ranked #6

ILF Angler Aaron Hochstedler

Advanced
15 lb 07 oz
Penalties: 4 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 28 yrs
  • Rig: BassCat Courar 20
    Mercury 250
  • Favorite Angler: Randy Howell
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Beef Jerkey
  • Series Fished: ILF 2015,2016,2017, Anglers Choice, Indiana Bass Nation Team Trail and IBF
  • Occupation: Millwright
  • From: Greentown, IN

Ethan Shaw

Ranked #11

ILF Angler Ethan Shaw

Advanced
15 lb 07 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fish: 6 yrs
  • Rig:
  • Favorite Angler: Jacob Wheeler
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Beef Jerky or a sandwich
  • Series Fished: ILF 2015/16, IBF high school, BASS high school, Indy Bass Club, Tuesday nights at Geist, Thursday nights at Morse
  • Occupation: High school student, Market District
  • From: Carmel, IN

Jim Miller

>Ranked #12

ILF Angler Jim Miller

Advanced
15 lb 06 oz
Penalties: 2 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 12 yrs
  • Rig: Ranger 521vx / Yamaha 225
  • Favorite Angler: KVD
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Bobby Adams roll ups
  • Series Fished: ILF 2015 / 2016, Anglers Choice, IBF, IBC, USA Bassin, Hendrick County Bassmaster
  • Occupation: Co Owner Brownsburg Auto Center
  • From: Pittsboro, IN

Jason Kiser

Ranked #17

ILF Angler Jason Kiser

Eliminated
12 lb 00 oz
Penalties: 16 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 4 yrs
  • Rig: 2017 Ranger Z520
    Mercury 250 Pro XS
  • Favorite Angler: Gerald Swindle
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Little Debbie oatmeal pie
  • Series Fished: Anglers Choice, Anglers Dream, USA Bassin, ILF 2017
  • Occupation: Director of Construction Grand Industrial LLC
  • From: Noblesville, IN

Jake Rossi

Not Ranked

ILF Angler Jake Rossi

Eliminated
11 lb 11 oz
Penalties: 2 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 3 yrs
  • Rig: 2006 Ranger 188VX Mercury Optimax 150
  • Favorite Angler: Gerald Swindle
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Ritz Crackers
  • Series Fished: Ohio HS State Champ, Buckeye Bassmasters and more
  • Occupation: High School Student, Fujiamas Japanese Steakhouse
  • From: Columbus, OH

Gary Straber

Ranked #8

ILF Angler Gary Straber

Eliminated
9 lb 12 oz
Penalties: 4 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 37 yrs
  • Rig:Nitor 898
    Mercury 200
  • Favorite Angler: Gerald Swindle
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Star Crunch (but only after a limit)
  • Series Fished: ILF 2015/16/17, Federation (80's/90's),BFL, Fishers of Men, Angler's Dream, USA Bassin
  • Occupation: Sales Rep Edlo Sales and Engineering
  • From: Indianapolis, IN

Michael Blanch

Ranked #22

ILF Angler Michael Blanch

Eliminated
9 lb 05 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fishing: 27 yrs
  • Rig: Ranger Z521C
    Evinrude Etech G2 250
  • Favorite Angler: Skeet Reese
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Pop Tarts
  • Series Fished: ILF 2016, 2017, IBF, BFL Hoosier Div.,Hoosier Open Seniors, BASS Southern Opens
  • Occupation: Greens keeper,mower. Lakeview Greens
  • From: Yorktown, IN

Jeff Gale

Ranked #40

ILF Angler Jeff Gale

Eliminated
7 lb 08 oz
Penalties: 2 min

  • Competitive Fish: 26 yrs
  • Rig: Phoenix 919xp / Mercury 225 ProXS
  • Favorite Angler: Larry Nixon and Greg Hackney
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: Water and PB&J
  • Series Fished: ILF 2017, USA Bassin
  • Occupation: Company Technical Architect at Navient
  • From: Fishers, IN

Robert Cowart

Not Ranked

ILF Angler Robert Cowart

Eliminated
6 lb 02 oz
Penalties: 0 min

  • Competitive Fish: long time
  • Rig:19 foot Cobra / Mecury 200
  • Favorite Angler: Billy Westmoreland
  • Favorite on the Water Snack: None just fish
  • Series Fished: ILF 2017
  • Occupation:
  • From: Alexandria, IN